We use cookies to provide you with the best possible experience. Please carry on browsing if you're happy with this or click here to find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage your preferences.

Contact us online or call us on 0191 377 8377

  • Name*:*
  • Organisation:
  • Telephone:
  • Email:*
  • Message*:*
  • Send me a copy of this email
  • Send me course updates from time to time via email

    Your subscription will naturally terminate after your chosen time limit. We will get in touch just before the end so that you can subscribe again if you would like to continue receiving information after that point.

* Required Fields

Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this notice?

The purpose of this document is to describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who are we?

Company Name: IT Training Solutions Limited
Company Number: 03855415
Address: Oakville, 14 Durham Road, Bowburn, Durham, DH6 5AU
Telephone: 0191 3778377
Web Address: www.ittrainingsolutions.co.uk

We are a training organisation based in Durham. We have two training rooms you can attend for training, these are based in Newcastle upon Tyne and Bowburn, Durham. We also provide training at organisations offices throughout the UK. Most of our customers are based in the North of England but some are further afield throughout the UK.

What we need

IT Training Solutions Ltd will be what is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, Organisation, Title and Job description

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to:

  • Provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing, tell you about our products and services
  • We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

  • To enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • To comply with a legal duty
  • To protect your vital interests

For our own lawful interests, provided your rights don't override these.

Who sees/uses your data?

  • People who work at IT Training Solutions
  • People in authority from the organisation you work for. For example
    • The person who booked the training that you attended
    • The person in charge of human resources (HR) (or someone appointed by them) at the organisation that paid for your training
  • You are entitled to see the data we hold about you
  • No one else, we never pass your information to a third-party organisation.

In any event, we'll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/ communications for the benefit of our customers
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with our websites
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional advertising campaigns

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

What data is being processed about you

We store the following information about you:

  • Your organisation name and address
  • Your contact details:
    • Telephone Numbers
    • Email addresses
  • Your name, title and job description
  • Any courses you may have attended with us as well as your feedback from these courses
  • Any other business dealings we have had with you, for example quotations we have sent you, emails we have sent to you and received from you

How do you get to see the data we hold about you? (Data Subject Access Request)

  • Via EmailTo find out what information we hold about you, please email dsar@ittrainingsolutions.co.uk from one of the email addresses that we hold on our system about you
  • Via TelephoneOnce you have made contact with us we will ring you on a number we hold for you and ask if we can speak to you so that we can verify your request.
  • In PersonPlease bring identification that has a photo for example your passport or driving licence
  • If you cannot send an email or receive a phone call from us we will ask you to confirm some details that will prove you are who you say you are. This could be:
    • The postcode of the address we hold for you and
    • The telephone number and
    • The email address

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA's Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we keep it

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for, see the examples 1 to 3 below

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary.

  1. 1. If your training was booked and paid for by an organisation we will retain the data as it is part of our business data, the data is also relevant to the organisation who paid for it and is included in the reports provided to that organisation if they request them. This will be kept for as long as we have a relationship with the organisation. Once the relationship ends we will keep the data for 5 years after which time the individual names will be anonymised.
  2. 2. If the training was booked and paid for by you as an individual we will retain the data as long as we have a relationship with you. If you wish to have the data deleted we will do this by anonymising your details, this way the training will be record in our statistics but no connection will be made to you.
  3. 3. If you have never attended a course with us but have requested to be on our mailing list, we will keep your data so that we can fulfil your request to provide you with information that is relevant to you. Every 2 years (approximately, depending on when you signed up) in January we will check to see if you wish to remain on our mailing list, if you don’t confirm that you would like to remain on the mailing list we will remove you from the list and delete your details.

What are your rights?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • The right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
  • The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for the organisation that paid for the training)
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • Where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Bev Cholmondeley our data privacy manager who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner 's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

 

Contact us

  • Name*:*
  • Organisation:
  • Telephone:
  • Email:*
  • Message*:*
  • Send me a copy of this email
  • Send me course updates from time to time via email

    Your subscription will naturally terminate after your chosen time limit. We will get in touch just before the end so that you can subscribe again if you would like to continue receiving information after that point.

* Required Fields